The 2017 Milwaukee Film Festival Jury Award Winners

By Livia Peterson

The nonprofit organization, Milwaukee Film recently announced its Jury Award winners at the Kimpton Journeyman Hotel. The Allan H. (Bud) and Suzanne L. Selig Audience Awards for Best Feature and Best Short Film will be announced shortly.

Abele Catalyst Award: Brico Fund

Black Lens Jury Award ($5,000 cash): “Dear Mr. Shakespeare”, directed by Shola Amoo; Special Mention: “Unrest”, directed by Jennifer Brea

2017 Brico Forward Fund Recipients $50,000 cash and $60,000+ in production services
“The Sacred and the Snake”, directed by Jonathan Klett
$20,000 cash and legal consultation from Dan Kattman of Reinhart Boerner van Deuren, s.c.

“Wander”, directed by Vasilena Slavova
$10,000 cash and legal consultation from Dan Kattman of Reinhart Boerner van Deuren, s.c.

“Dying of Thirst”, directed by Daniel Boville
$7,500 cash, $10,000 from North American Camera, $2,500 from Independent, and legal consultation from Dan Kattman of Reinhart Boerner van Deuren, s.c.

“Pet Names”, directed by Carol Brandt
$5,000 cash, $5,000 from Independent, and legal consultation from Dan Kattman of Reinhart Boerner van Deuren, s.c.

“A Grave Situation”, directed by Michael Vollmann
$2,500 cash, $5,000 from North American Camera, $2,500 from Independent, $5,000 from Electric Sun, and legal consultation from Dan Kattmann of Reinhart Boerner van Deuren, s.c.

“In Pursuit of the Stars”, directed by Jessica Farrell
$2,500 cash, $5,000 from North American Camera, $2,500 from Independent, $5,000 from Electric Sun, and legal consultation from Dan Kattmann of Reinhart Boerner van Deuren, s.c.

“The Inhabitants”, directed by Tate Bunker
$10,000 from Electric Sun, four studio days at Steinhafels Studios, and legal consultation from Dan Kattmann of Reinhart Boerner van Deuren, s.c.

“Operation Wolf Patrol: The Rod Coronado Story”, directed by Joseph Brown
$2,500 cash, $7,500 from Independent, and legal consultation from Dan Kattmann of Reinhart Boerner van Deuren, s.c.

“The Stolie Tippers”, directed by Trevonte Maxwell-King
Two studio days at Steinhafels Studios and legal consultation from Dan Kattmann of Reinhart Boerner van Deuren, s.c.

Cream City Cinema College Filmmaker Award ($2,500 cash): “ANGELAAA”, directed by Shannon McInnis

Cream City Cinema Jury Award ($5,000 cash): “Scott Road”, directed by William Tang; Special Mentions: “Deer Queen”, directed by Brooke Thiele; “Manlife”, directed by Ryan Sarnowski; “Seeking Century City”, diected by Adam Carr and Wes Tank

Documentary Jury Award ($5,000 cash): “Quest”, directed by Jonathan Olshefski

Herzfeld Competition Award ($10,000 cash): “Rat Film”, directed by Theo Anthony; Special Mention: “Stranger In Paradise”, directed by Guido Hendrikx

Kids Choice Short Film Award ($1,000 cash): “Litterbugs”, directed by Peter Stanley-Ward; Special Mentions: “Lemonade Mafia”, directed by Anya Adams and “Little Bird and the Caterpillar” (“Der Kleine Vogel Und Die Raupe”), directed by Lena von Döhren

Milwaukee Music Video Award ($5,000 cash): IshDARR – “Locals”, directed by Damien Blue

Pitch Us Your Film! Contest ($2,500 cash): “Rawspace”, directed by Kyle V. James and Mallori Taylor

Shorter Is Better Award ($1,000 cash): “The Burden”, directed by Niki Lindroth Von Bahr

Special Mention for Best Documentary Short: “Little Potato”, directed by Wes Hurley and Nathan M. Miller

Special Mention for Best Screenwriting: “All Exchanges Final”, directed by Annabel Oakes

Special Mention for Best Directing: “Make a Wish", directed by Jonatan Etzel

2017 Milwaukee Film Festival: Columbus, A Life in Waves, and The Challenge

2017 Milwaukee Film Festival: Columbus, A Life in Waves, and The Challenge

2017 Milwaukee Film Festival: Dolores

2017 Milwaukee Film Festival: Dolores